Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
20 local players, 1 coach named to 2021 ASWA All-State baseball team
0 Comments
PREP BASEBALL

20 local players, 1 coach named to 2021 ASWA All-State baseball team

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
AHS Tigers Base (copy)

Auburn High starting pitcher Jack Tullier throws a pitch during the Tigers’ first game of a doubleheader against Smiths Station on April 15 in Auburn.

Several local athletes and one coach have received recognition after yet another productive spring season of baseball.

Twenty area baseball players were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State teams. Five players were selected to the first team of their respective classifications, eight were chosen for second team and seven were named honorable mention.

Additionally, Auburn High coach Matt Cimo was named Class 7A Coach of the Year after the Tigers won 36 games and captured the fifth state championship in program history.

The Auburn High baseball team held off Hoover Thursday to capture the Class 7A state championship.

Cimo was one of two locals given individual awards by the ASWA. Glenwood first baseman and pitcher Trevor Horne was named AISA Hitter of the Year after the Auburn signee posted a .388 batting average with 47 hits, 12 doubles, 12 home runs and 59 RBIs.

Auburn High’s Jack Tullier, Ryan Austin and Will Turner along with Horne and Glenwood teammate Colton Dempsey received first-team honors. Central-Phenix City’s Will Cannon and Brody Capps, Smiths Station’s Trent Hodgdon and Logan Collins, Beauregard’s Landan Hodges, Reeltown’s Gabe Bryant, Glenwood’s Kody Bence and Chambers Academy’s Taylor Birmingham were named to the second team.

Central’s Cole Kehoe, Opelika’s Brooks Bryan, Tallassee’s Clayten Gough, Dadeville’s Thomas McKinley, Reeltown’s Logan Lee, Chambers Academy’s Jacob Oliver and Springwood’s Ethan Plank rounded out the honorable mention selections.

CLASS 7A

First Team

P: Chase Allsup, Dothan, Sr.

P: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P: Grant Taylor, Florence, Sr.

P: Jack Tullier, Auburn, Sr.

C: Max Soliz Jr., Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Slate Alford, Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Ryan Austin, Auburn, Sr.

IF: Zeke Bishop, Florence, Sr.

IF: AJ Causey, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Sean Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.

OF: Jack Buening, Sparkman, So.

OF: Jayven Williams, Baker, Jr.

UT: Will Turner, Auburn, Sr.

UT: Eli Zielinski, Daphne, Jr.

DH: Davis Gillespie, Oak Mountain, Jr.

DH: Jackson McCreless, Florence, Sr.

Second Team

P: Will Cannon, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

P: Matthew Hawsey, Hoover, Sr.

P: Trent Hodgdon, Smiths Station, Sr.

P: Slade Wood, Prattville, Jr.

C: Stone Lawless, Huntsville, So.

IF: Brodie Capps, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

IF: Logan Collins, Smiths Station, Jr.

IF: Te’Relle George-Mills, Dothan, Sr.

IF: Parker Sessison, Enterprise, Sr.

OF: Ta’Marion Bolling, Jeff Davis, Sr.

OF: Trey Burrell, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

OF: Logan Hittle, Bob Jones, Sr.

UT: Jakob Lewis, Sparkman, Sr.

UT: Caleb Mahan, Florence, Jr.

DH: Cam Brock, Fairhope, Sr.

DH: Travis Stauter, Prattville, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Cole Kehoe, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

C: Lucas Steele, Hoover, Jr.

IF: Logan Braunschweig, Thompson, Sr.

OF: Ethan Duhon, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

OF: Brody Tuinder, Mary Montgomery, Fr.

UT: Maddox Macrory, Oak Mountain, Jr.

Player of the Year

Grant Taylor, Florence

Pitcher of the Year

Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville

Hitter of the Year

Slate Alford, Bob Jones

Coach of the Year

Matt Cimo, Auburn

CLASS 6A

First Team

P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, Sr.

P: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Sr.

P: Elliott Bray, Hartselle, Jr.

P: Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., Sr.

C: Daniel Stewart, Hazel Green, Sr.

IF: Gabe Broadus, Faith Academy, Sr.

IF: Kyle Morrison, Wetumpka, Jr.

IF: Brody Moss, Helena, Sr.

IF: Brennen Norton, Cullman, Sr.

OF: Parker Carlson, Faith Academy, Sr.

OF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr.

OF: Ryan Storey, Helena, Jr.

UT: Michael Hopkinson, Faith Academy, Sr.

UT: Thrasher Steed, Gulf Shores, Jr.

DH: Carson Alvis, Jasper, Sr.

DH: Kline Smith, Saraland, Sr.

Second Team

P: Jeb Bartle, Cullman, Sr.

P: Trey Mooney, Oxford, Sr.

P: Jacob Peters, Helena, Sr.

P: Payte Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

C: Tyler Jon Santos, Helena, Sr.

IF: John Hall, Homewood, Sr.

IF: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr.

IF: Luke Price, Buckhorn, Jr.

IF: Carter Sheehan, Calera, So.

OF: Jeremy Hawkins, Shades Valley, Sr.

OF: Braxton Hughes, Saraland, Sr.

OF: Luke Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

UT: Dee Bonner, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.

UT: Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

DH: Griff Minor, Helena, Sr.

DH: Wade Penny, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: John Michael Pickens, Hueytown, Jr.

P: Jaxon Shineflew, Wetumpka, So.

C: Brooks Bryan, Opelika, Jr.

C: Sage Givens, Robertsdale, Jr.

IF: Carter Johnson, Oxford, Fr.

IF: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr.

OF: Spencer Arceneaux, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

OF: Justin Brunson, Baldwin Co., Jr.

UT: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr.

DH: CT Englebert, Saraland, Jr.

Player of the Year

Brennen Norton, Cullman

Pitcher of the Year

Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.

Hitter of the Year

Trey Higgins, Oxford

Coach of the Year

William Booth, Hartselle

CLASS 5A

First Team

P: Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright, Sr.

P: Bryce Cunningham, Headland, Sr.

P: Emitt Green, Russellville, Jr.

P: Wesley Wright, Alexandria, Sr.

C: Jackson Hirschler, Madison Academy, Sr.

IF: Jackson Lindsey, Russellville, Sr.

IF: Will Passeau, St. Paul’s, Sr.

IF: JT Pennington, Shelby Co., Sr.

IF: Grant Walker, Sylacauga, Sr.

OF: Lane Cook, Rehobeth, Jr.

OF: Zach Johnson, Moody, Jr.

OF: Alex Wade, Madison Academy, Jr.

UT: Boyd Ogles, Central-Clay Co., Sr.

UT: Clay Slagle, Pike Road, Sr.

DH: Luke Hogan, Ardmore, Sr.

DH: Joe Watkins, Rehobeth, Sr.

Second Team

P: Lucas Baggett, Pike Road, Jr.

P: Cole Cheatham, Ardmore, Sr.

P: Blaze Gerhart, Sardis, Sr.

P: Carson Snow, Hayden, So.

C: Tanner Wells, Rehobeth, Sr.

IF: Ayden Amis, Andalusia, Jr.

IF: Cole Barnett, Russellville, Sr.

IF: Sean Darnell, Elmore Co., Jr.

IF: Sam Wade, Alexandria, Jr.

OF: Gavin Brown, Corner, So.

OF: JP Fox, Shelby Co., Sr.

OF: Austin West, Alexandria, Jr.

UT: Colin Daniel, Corner, Jr.

UT: Kai Watson, Madison Academy, Sr.

DH: Landan Hodges, Beauregard, So.

DH: Avery Seaton, Madison Academy, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Luke Fondren, St. Clair Co., Sr.

P: Rowe Gallagher, Russellville, Sr.

C: Clayten Gough, Tallassee, Jr.

IF: Shermaine Hollis, Parker, Jr.

OF: Will Landers, Leeds, So.

OF: Cole Blaylock, UMS-Wright, So.

UT: Brody Samples, Sardis, Jr.

Player of the Year

Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright

Pitcher of the Year

Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright

Hitter of the Year

Jackson Lindsey, Russellville

Coach of the Year

Chris Heaps, Russellville

CLASS 4A

First Team

P: Ben Capps, Gordo, Jr.

P: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Jr.

P: Kelly Lanier, Mobile Christian, Jr.

P: Nathan Shelton, American Christian, Sr.

C: Grant Jay, Mobile Christian, Jr.

IF: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Jr.

IF: Landon Barnes, North Jackson, Jr.

IF: Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian, Jr.

IF: Mason Mann, Priceville, Sr.

OF: Will Moye, Oneonta, Sr.

OF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, Sr.

OF: Rashad Robinson, Mobile Christian, Sr.

UT: Tyler Daniel, White Plains, Sr.

UT: Carson Smith, North Jackson, Fr.

DH: Hayden Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.

DH: Hunter Sute, American Christian, Sr.

Second Team

P: Carson Howard, St. James, Sr.

P: Eli Jackson, Hamilton, Jr.

P: Colin Patterson, West Limestone, So.

P: Parker Willingham, Deshler, Sr.

C: Brayden Buckner, Deshler, Sr.

IF: Zach Campbell, Hanceville, So.

IF: Coleman Oliver, Jacksonville, Sr.

IF: Walker Pruett, Cherokee Co., Jr.

IF: Jacob Woder, Curry, Sr.

OF: Kyle Handy, Jackson, Sr.

OF: Brodie Naramore, Curry, Jr.

OF: Thorne Slaton, West Limestone, Sr.

UT: Cody Posey, Montevallo, Sr.

UT: Connor Wilson, Cherokee Co., So.

DH: Bo Burkes, Bibb Co., Jr.

DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Logan Martin, West Limestone, Jr.

P: Luke Smith, Curry, Sr.

C: Juan Canales, Jacksonville, Jr.

C: Will Haynes, Curry, Jr.

IF: Jae-Taj Morris, Jacksonville, Jr.

IF: Zac Westbrook, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF: Caleb Freeman, Etowah, So.

OF: Nick Whitten, Deshler, Sr.

UT: Jaden Chatman, White Plains, Sr.

Player of the Year

Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Ben Capps, Gordo

Hitter of the Year

Grant Jay, Mobile Christian

Coach of the Year

Tyler Hall, Handley

CLASS 3A

First Team

P: Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy, So.

P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, Sr.

P: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

P: Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell, Jr.

C: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, So.

IF: Austen Baker, Phil Campbell, Sr.

IF: Jordan Fomby, Childersburg, Sr

IF: Jake Smith, Providence Christian, Jr.

IF: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Sr.

OF: Abe Chancellor, Providence Christian, Sr.

OF: Brodey Lentz, Lauderdale Co., Jr.

OF: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.

UT: Tanner Cowart, Fyffe, Sr.

UT: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Jr.

DH: Drake Rainey, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

DH: Robert Rucando, Bayside Academy, Sr.

Second Team

P: Konnor Baswell, Ohatchee, Sr.

P: Brody Cook, Winfield, Sr.

P: Harrison Mims, Providence Christian, So.

P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, Sr.

C: Bryant Anthony, Phil Campbell, So.

IF: Hunter Busha, Winfield, Jr.

IF: Rickey Garrett, Saks, Jr.

IF: Noah Reedy, Piedmont, Jr.

IF: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

OF: Ian Ezell, Clements, Jr.

OF: Devin Howell, Ohatchee, So.

OF: Dylan Parker, Danville, Sr.

UT: Jackson Glover, Wicksburg, Jr.

UT: Braydon Harvin, Houston Academy, Sr.

DH: Gabe Bryant, Reeltown, Jr.

DH: Brayden Dempsey, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Brady James, Opp, Sr.

P: Thomas McKinley, Dadeville, Sr.

C: Ethan Cox, Opp, Jr.

IF: Tucker Jackson, Houston Academy, Jr.

OF: Logan Lee, Reeltown, Sr.

OF: Nick Turner, Flomaton, Jr.

UT: Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co., Fr.

DH: Josh Gandy, Excel, Jr.

DH: Mykell Murrah, Elkmont, So.

Player of the Year

Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell

Pitcher of the Year

Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy

Hitter of the Year

Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Coach of the Year

Jonathan Raper, Phil Campbell

CLASS 2A

First Team

P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

P: Nash Evans, Ariton, Sr.

P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, Jr.

P: Will Noles, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

C: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr.

IF: Eli Davenport, Ranburne, Jr.

IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Sr.

IF: Trevor Morris, G.W. Long, Jr.

IF: Wyatt Tomlin, Falkville, Sr.

OF: Caden Burnett, Falkville, So.

OF: Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

OF: Landon Thrash, Ariton, Sr.

UT: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke’s, Sr.

UT: Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, Jr.

DH: Joshua Bowerman, Mars Hill, Jr.

DH: Ben Jackson, Ranburne, Jr.

Second Team

P: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

P: Colton Hooper, Falkville, Jr.

P: Jackson Chancey, G.W. Long, Jr.

P: Avery Malone, Leroy, Sr.

C: Peyton Sallee, Falkville, Sr.

IF: Baker Porter, Colbert Co., Sr.

IF: Logan Wood, Sand Rock, Sr.

IF: Josh Neutze, St. Luke’s, Sr.

IF: Fisher Glasgow, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

OF: Landon Tyler, Ariton, So.

OF: Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Long, Jr.

OF: Parker Huff, Hatton, Fr.

UT: Brodie Self, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

UT: Carson Dunlap, G.W. Long, Sr.

DH: Wilson Terry, Hatton, Sr.

DH: Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Ethan Benford, Colbert Co., Sr.

C: Maddux Terry, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

C: Cade Mitchell, Ranburne, Jr.

IF: Eyan Davis, Vincent, Jr.

IF: Eli Edgil, Winston Co., So.

OF: Aaron Stearns, Leroy, Sr.

UT: Cole Patterson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Player of the Year

Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Hitter of the Year

Luke Welsh, Spring Garden

Coach of the Year

Matt Kennedy, Westbrook Christian

CLASS 1A

First Team

P: John Malone, Bayshore Christian, So.

P: Mark Nichols, Brantley, Sr.

P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Sr.

P: Trace Luker, Sweet Water, Jr.

C: Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane, Jr.

IF: Luke Werneth, Bayshore Christian, Sr.

IF: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr.

IF: Judson Billings, Donoho, Jr.

IF: Seth Knight, Marion Co., So.

OF: Slade Haney, Donoho, Jr.

OF: CJ White, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF: Troy McKinney, Winterboro, Sr.

UT: Streed Crooms, Bayshore Christian, So.

UT: Lucas Elliott, Donoho, So.

DH: Jack Kennedy, Brantley, Sr.

DH: Tyler Ingle, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

Second Team

P: Mikael Bryant, Bayshore Christian, So.

P: Blake Willingham, Donoho, Jr.

P: Chance Majors, Lynn, Sr.

P: William Etheridge, Sweet Water, Fr.

C: Dalton Daniels, Brantley, Sr.

IF: Carson Jones, Brantley, Sr.

IF: Nic Thompson, Donoho, Fr.

IF: Colton Pahman, Faith Christian, Jr.

IF: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Jr.

OF: Max Morrison, Lindsay Lane, So.

OF: Jaland Lewis-Horton, Sweet Water, Jr.

OF: Tucker Livings, Red Level, Sr.

UT: Cale Sumblin, Kinston, So.

UT: Brodie Dodson, Faith Christian, Jr.

DH: Brady Whitworth, Faith Christian, Fr.

DH: Gavin Scott, Waterloo, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

C: Connor Abernathy, Athens Bible, Jr.

IF: Kacen Pierce, Athens Bible, Sr.

IF: Cole Dean, Bayshore Christian, 8th

OF: Yancey Young, Sumiton Christian, Fr.

UT: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

DH: Brody Hamm, Winterboro, Sr.

DH: Baylor Williams, Millry, Jr.

Player of the Year

John Malone, Bayshore Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Trace Luker, Sweet Water

Hitter of the Year

Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley

Coach of the Year

Steve Gendron, Donoho

AISA

First Team

P: Gavin Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

P: Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

P: Noah Ray, Autauga Academy, So.

P: Alton Davis, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

C: Alex Johnson, Edgewood, Sr.

IF: Will Traywick, Autauga Academy, Sr.

IF: Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

IF: Jordan Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.

IF: Tyner Patterson, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

OF: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Sr.

OF: Colton Dempsey, Glenwood, Jr.

OF: Colby Cox, Macon-East, Sr.

UT: Bodhi Parham, Pickens Academy, Sr.

UT: Trevor Horne, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Andrew Oswalt, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

DH: Tanner Moore, Macon-East, Sr.

Second Team

P: Cameron Robinson, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.

P: Hayes Alford, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

P: Matthew Kitchens, Macon-East, So.

P: Jay Davis, Clarke Prep, Jr.

C: Jabe Boroff, Macon-East, So.

IF: Undrez Crawford, Edgewood, Sr.

IF: Kody Bence, Glenwood, Sr.

IF: Jack Fleming, Jackson Academy, Sr.

IF: Tyler Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

OF: Josh Palmer, Autauga Academy, So.

OF: Taylor Birmingham, Chambers Academy, Jr.

OF: Tanner Bradford, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

UT: Mitchell Boyd, Edgewood, Sr.

UT: Landon Jernigan, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

DH: Aidan Johnson, Pickens Academy, So.

DH: Levi Sikes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Ethan Leatherman, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

P: Jackson Floyd, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

C: Jacob Oliver, Chambers Academy, Sr.

IF: Hayden Dyer, Pickens Academy, Sr.

IF: Ethan Plank, Springwood, Jr.

OF: Sawyer Perrigin, Pickens Academy, Sr.

DH: Brently Turner, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

UT: Ryan Ledford, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

UT: Colby Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Jr.

Player of the Year

Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts

Pitcher of the Year

Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts

Hitter of the Year

Trevor Horne, Glenwood

Coach of the Year

Bobby Carr, Autauga Academy

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert