Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Central-Phenix City falls in final ASWA poll before playoffs
0 Comments
Prep Football

Central-Phenix City falls in final ASWA poll before playoffs

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Opelika vs. Central-Phenix City high school football (copy)

Central-Phenix City running back Joseph McKay (23) runs with the ball while Opelika defenders try to tackle him during the teams' game Sept. 25 in Opelika.

The Central-Phenix City Red Devils made a late interception to fend off a late Opelika rally and hold on for a 21-19 victory.

The local high school football teams didn't have much movement in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's poll after the final week of the regular season, as only one of the seven ranked area programs moved up or down.

Central-Phenix City dropped one spot to No. 8 in Class 7A after losing to Class 6A's No. 1 team, Oxford, 32-21 in overtime. The Red Devils enter the postseason with a 6-4 record and begin play at home against Fairhope, which passed them for the No. 7 spot in the rankings.

Outside of Central, it was the status quo for the other local teams. Auburn High remained at No. 6 in 7A, Opelika is still No. 4 in 6A, Lanett has maintained the No. 2 spot in 2A, Notasulga stayed firm at No. 5 in 1A, and Glenwood and Chambers Academy held onto the No. 1 and No. 6 spots in the AISA, respectively.

Central is the only local ranked team that faces a ranked team to start the postseason. As for the unranked local teams, Dadeville faces No. 7 T.R. Miller in 3A, LaFayette travels to take on No. 3 Leroy in 2A, and, in AISA, Springwood hits the road to face No. 2 Escambia Academy and Lee-Scott takes on No. 4 Bessemer Academy.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings, the last of the season, with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Thompson (21);10-0;252

2. Hoover;9-1;187

3. Hewitt-Trussville;8-2;157

4. Theodore;9-1;148

5. Daphne;9-1;119

6. Auburn;8-1;113

7. Fairhope;8-2;69

8. Central-Phenix City;6-4;57

9. Austin;8-2;43

10. James Clemens;8-2;42

Others receiving votes: Prattville (7-3) 8, Enterprise (7-3) 1, Oak Mountain (6-4) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Oxford (21);9-1;252

2. Mountain Brook;8-1;182

3. Pinson Valley;7-2;173

4. Opelika;7-2;144

5. Saraland;8-2;116

6. Clay-Chalkville;9-1;108

7. Spanish Fort;7-3;73

8. Athens;7-2;59

9. McGill-Toolen;7-2;50

10. Eufaula;8-2;17

Others receiving votes: Pelham (8-2) 11, Briarwood (8-2) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2) 2.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Ramsay (15);9-0;234

2. St. Paul's (6);10-0;203

3. Pleasant Grove;7-2;159

4. Central-Clay Co.;9-1;147

5. Guntersville;9-0;132

6. Pike Road;10-0;99

7. Faith-Mobile;8-1;72

8. Alexandria;9-1;67

9. Demopolis;10-0;54

10. Fairview;9-1;24

Others receiving votes: UMS-Wright (6-4) 3, Leeds (8-2) 2, Russellville (8-2) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. American Chr. (20);10-0;249

2. Madison Aca. (1);9-0;190

3. Gordo;9-1;164

4. Mobile Chr.;8-1;125

5. Handley;7-1;113

6. Jacksonville;6-3;96

7. Madison Co.;8-2;61

8. Etowah;6-3;59

9. Bibb Co.;8-2;52

10. Good Hope;9-1;46

Others receiving votes: West Limestone (9-1) 27, Williamson (7-3) 9, Alabama Chr. (8-2) 5, Central-Florence (8-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Fyffe (20);10-0;247

2. Piedmont (1);9-1;177

3. Ohatchee;9-1;172

4. Walter Wellborn;8-1;140

5. Montgomery Aca.;10-0;125

6. Flomaton;8-2;111

7. T.R. Miller;8-2;85

8. Thomasville;8-1;59

9. Catholic-Montgomery;8-2;49

10. East Lawrence;9-1;14

Others receiving votes: Winfield (9-1) 13, Slocomb (9-1) 2, Plainview (9-1) 1, Saks (7-3) 1, Trinity (8-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (15);8-2;233

2. Lanett (5);8-2;201

3. Leroy (1);8-1;175

4. Spring Garden;9-1;131

5. Red Bay;8-1;125

6. North Sand Mountain;9-1;95

7. B.B. Comer;8-1;81

8. Abbeville;8-1;55

9. G.W. Long;8-1;46

10. Clarke Co.;7-2;41

Others receiving votes: Isabella (8-1) 5, Westbrook Chr. (9-1) 5, Falkville (8-2) 2, Randolph Co. (7-3) 2.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Brantley (21);10-0;252

2. Linden;9-0;189

3. Maplesville;8-1;168

4. Sweet Water;6-2;142

5. Notasulga;7-1;122

6. Decatur Heritage;8-2;108

7. Berry;8-1;73

8. Winterboro;8-1;52

9. Valley Head;8-2;42

10. Pickens Co.;7-3;27

Others receiving votes: Ragland (8-2) 10, McKenzie (7-2) 7, Florala (8-2) 4, Hubbertville (7-2) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Glenwood (21);8-0;252

2. Escambia Aca.;8-1;189

3. Jackson Aca.;10-0;155

4. Bessemer Aca.;7-2;134

5. Patrician;8-1;129

6. Chambers Aca.;9-1;124

7. Pike Liberal Arts;7-2;73

8. Morgan Aca.;7-2;70

9. Crenshaw Chr.;7-3;35

10. Abbeville Chr.;8-2;32

Others receiving votes: Edgewood (6-3) 2, Macon-East (7-4) 2.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert